Visa


If you are a South African-Bangladeshi and holding a valid South African passport, you are eligible for a long-term 'No Visa Required (NVR)' sticker for visiting Bangladesh. Please click here to know how to apply for a 'NVR' sticker. Others please follow the guidelines provided below.

To apply for Bangladesh visa, applications must be submitted to the High Commission in a prescribed visa application form in duplicate along with 2 (two) recent passport size photographs and original passport. Please click here to application forms for Visa. Application forms are also available at our consular section. Documentary evidence of identification in support of profession is a must. Incomplete application form or application with incorrect information/insufficient supporting papers will be rejected without citing any reason.

Please pay the visa fees by Bank Transfer to our Bank Account or by Cash at the counter of the consular of Bangladesh High Commission. To check visa application fees, please click here. Those who are applying by mail are advised to transfer to our Bank account and other necessary documents along with the application.

Timing for Bangladesh Visa:

Receiving of application: 08.00AM to 12.30PM (Monday-Friday)

Delivery of Visa: 08:30 AM to 03:30 PM

Visa by Post: You may send your visa application along with passport and all required documents by Courier. In order to receive visa by post you must pay the visa fee by Bank transfer to our Bank Account and allow at least 07 (seven) working days in addition to normal processing time.

Visa processing time: At least five (5) working days.

Bank Account Details:

Bank Name: First National Bank, FNB

Account/Entity Name: BANGLADESH GIGH COMMISSION CONSULAR RECEIPT

Account Number: 62422038283

Branch: Brooklyn

Branch Code: 251-345

Swift Code: FIRNZAJJXXX

Requirements: Please click below to leran the requirement for different categories of Visa:

- Business Visa

- Tourist Visa

- Visa for NGOs

-Visa for Journalists-

-Employment Visa

- Diplomatic Visa

- Student Visa

- Research Visa

- Tablig/Markaz Visa

Business Visa: A letter of invitation from Bangladeshi business organization mentioning the applicant's name and passport number should be furnished with the visa application form. Duration of Business Visa is Maximum 6 months.

Tourist visa: For tourist visa, Hotel Booking Confirmation and Invitation letter from Bangladesh is required. Duration of tourist Visa is Maximum 2 months. The consular officer may seek required invitation letter if it seems necessary.

NGO visa: 1. A certified letter from concern NGO of Bangladesh which should be dully attested by NGO affairs bureau, Dhaka, Bangladesh.

2. Appointment letter with full terms and conditions from the NGO where the applicant is going to join.

3. Letter from present employer where the applicant belongs to.

Journalist Visa :It is requested that when a Journalist or media personality will approach the Visa Section for Bangladesh Visa, the applicant may be referred to the Press Section or the Visa Official concerned may ask the applicant for the following :- 1) Support letter from his organization desiring the purpose of his visit. And other documents for which the Press Section will be in a position to guide. Please note that we need to have at least 14 days to clear the Visa case of the journalists (J. Visa)

Employment Visa: (1)A letter from employer (2) Approval letter from relevant Ministry or Board of Investment, or Export processing Zone in Bangladesh (3) Appointment letter or contract papers with full terms and conditions. Diplomatic Visa / Official Visa : Note Verbal or official letter from concern Embassy/ office/organization.

Student Visa: 1. Proof of Letter from Govt. approved educational Institution where the applicant has got admitted or going to be admitted in Bangladesh. 2. Sponsorship letter from concern educational institute of Bangladesh 3. Bank Statement (Last three months) 4. Applicant must bring the Student ID with a photocopy.

Research Visa: 1. A letter of concerned organization / institution from Bangladesh with the approval letter from respective ministry. 2. Letter from concerned organization / institution mentioning in what purpose the applicant is interested to attend Research / training / Internship. 3. Letter from Employer/ organization where the applicant belongs to.

** Applicant must be produce all the relevant documents for respective categories of visa during visa application.

Tablig or Markaz(T1) Visa: For Tablig jamat visa, applicant must submit one letter from tablig markaz in South Africa and one letter from tablig markaz, Bangladesh. Tablig or Markaz(T1) visa duration is maximum 130 days.

Visa Fees:

No Visa fees for South African Passport Holders.

 Visa fees for nationals of other countries:  It varies in local currency Rand. Please check with the consular section at 012-343-2105 or 012-343-2106.


Leave a Reply